You can get orchid extract in liquid form, water soluble or oil soluble. In its water soluble form, you'll find it mixed with PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides and flower extract (in other words, water soluble fractionated coconut oil) and in the oil soluble form it's mixed with fractionated coconut oil. The water soluble extract is mixed into the cool down phase at 2% to 10%, whereas the oil soluble one can be mixed into the oil phase of your lotions and potion.
It is suggested for use in hair and body care products. As I've never used this ingredient, it's hard for me to comment on its efficacy, feeling, or formulating ease, so I'll send you off to the manufacturer's site for some recipes. They offer ideas for skin care and hair care products, as well as other products (like waterproof mascara). I hope this helps!
If you have some good links, book or article suggestions, or other reliable information about orchid extract, e-mail me or comment below!