Is it wrong that all I can think about it is "Ch-ch-ch-chia!" when I'm formulating with this oil?
It contains 5% to 8% palmitic acid 1% to 4% stearic acid, 6% oleic acid (Omega 9), 17% linoleic acid or Omega 6, and 57% alpha-linolenic acid (Omega 3). The latter two will help speed up skin's barrier repair mechanisms. This oil will moisturize, soften skin, help with wind or cold chapping, and reduce dryness for all skin types.
It has more than 4100 ppm phytosterols, which can reduce inflammation and itching as well as a ton of other benefits for our skin, with almost half in the form of ß-sitosterol at around 49%, and a little less than a third as stigmasterol. (Click on the link to learn more about phytosterols.) It contains some tocopherols - about 446 ppm - which will help slow down rancidity and soften skin and hair.
As you can see from the picture, chia seed oil is yellow in colour and can have a nutty taste and smell. And it has a one year shelf life, although you should always keep your oils in a cool, dark place or the fridge to retard rancidity.
I've found this to be a very rich feeling oil with a viscosity a little thicker than rice bran oil.
anhydrous facial serum, which I presented at the Handcrafted Soap & Cosmetics Guild conference in Las Vegas. The workshop was sponsored by Lotioncrafter, and you can find a cold pressed, organic chia seed oil* at that supplier. You'll see it in quite a number of formulas in the near future!
Please note that the links above to Lotioncrafter are not affiliate links, and are provided to make it easier for you, my wonderful readers, to find this ingredient as well as my way of saying thank you to Jen for sponsoring my presentation