Saturday, January 18, 2014

Weekend Wonderings: The search is working again! How much does the shelf life increase when we add anti-oxidants? Will Leucidal work with sugar scrubs?

In this post on Emulsifiers: Making a simpler Lotionpro 165 body butter Lise asks: Search function is working on my blog again- I just dropped in to search for something on yours and can't find it. Did you take it down?

I did take the search down because I was growing tired of hearing how it didn't work and because the other search engine was working well. I have put it back, so you, my wonderful readers, have two choices for searching. There's a box at the upper left and a box on the right in the sidebar. Both work well. If one stops working, please use the other. I hope this is the last of the search engine troubles!

In this post, Back to Basics: Whipped butters, erinwray2 asks: So if my oils last up to 1 year and we add Vitamin E as an anti oxidant, how much longer could it last before going rancid, would you say?

The quick answer is that we can't really measure how much longer the oils will last, but we know the shelf life is longer. There are just too many variables to take into account to be able to get an exact date - where are you storing the product? in what kind of container? in what kind of product? and so on - but we know it will push our sell-by dates back a bit.

Related posts:
How do anti-oxidants extend the life of our oils? 
A more in depth look at anti-oxidants

In this post on Leucidal preservative, Pam asks: Question, I'm starting to make homemade sugar scrubs and read that Leucidal® Liquid was a good preservative to add. How much of Leucidal® Liquid should I use in each jar of sugar scrub?? I'm new to all if this and want to ensure that no one will become ill from any bacteria growth in my products. Please help!!

How do we know if a preservative will work with our product? We need to check the write up or data sheet on the product. What do we know about Leucidal? We know Liquid Leucidal is a water soluble broad spectrum preservative best used at under 70˚C (cool down phase) at 2% to 4%. It may not be compatible with some cationic ingredients, so be careful using this in hair care products (conditioners, leave-in conditioners, shampoos with cationic polymers), body care products in which you might be using cationic polymers, or lotions in which you might use BTMS.

If something is water soluble, it means it dissolves in water. If you're making a sugar scrub or other product that doesn't contain water - we call these anhydrous products or products without water- we don't have anything to dissolve the preservative in, so it won't be effective. We'll have to choose an oil soluble preservative, like Phenonip

So the short answer is that Leucidal isn't suitable for oil soluble sugar scrubs because it is a water soluble ingredient. 

What can you use instead? You need to check the preservative chart or preservative section of the blog to figure out what is oil soluble. In general, we tend to use parabens as they are oil soluble ingredients. There is some debate about whether or not we can use Optiphen in oil soluble products, and I learn towards being able to use it based on reading the various data sheets. (These are not paraben based.) 

Related posts:

As part of our year of being curious, I really encourage you, my lovely readers, to check out the frequently asked questions (FAQ) section if you have a question as I'm constantly updating it with questions I'm asked frequently. If you're a newbie, I encourage you to check out the newbies' section of the blog as I'm also working on that section as questions arise. 


Judith said...

Thanks for putting the search box back; for some reason in the new look for the blog, the navbar doesn't show at all for me so the search box in it doesn't either. But the search box I can see, and it does work! Much obliged.

Kelli Spears said...

My comment is for Pam regarding a preservative for her anhydrous scrubs. Check the preservatives section on
They carry one called VegeCide and it can be used in anhydrous products or emulsions. Read the description as it does state that the pH needs to be under 5 for emulsions but no pH restrictions for anhydrous products. I do use this preservative and have had great success with it in both anhydrous and emulsions. It is quite expensive but not more so than Leucidal and I use that one also for different products.
Hope this helps you Pam. Good Luck!