THE SEARCH ENGINE
I can't do anything about the search engine. My husband is a computer guy and he assures me the problem is on Blogger's end, which has been confirmed by many other Blogger users and readers. I have written to them. I have changed the format of the blog. (I can't go back to the previous template as it was an old one, so that makes two problems for the blog.) This is making my life hell because I'm trying to write a facial products e-book, and I can't search. Believe me when I say there is nothing- I really mean this, so I'll repeat it - nothing I can do about the search engine. Nothing. I'm sorry that it is making your life more difficult, but I really am doing all I can about it. I'm not sure what else to say, so I'll just stop writing now.
In this post on making a body milk, Ayhllon asks: I found a nice face cream that claims "no parabens" reading the list of incredients I found they use methylisothiazolinone as the preservative, doing some searching I found apparently is an antimicrobial in the form of soluble concentrated liquid. Do you have any comment on it? As you know while parabens may be alright they come loaded with a bad reputation most people don't question or research.
I don't know much about methylisothiazolinone, so let's do a little research! On its own it's not a broad spectrum preservative, is water soluble, and is best at pH 2 to 10. It's sold as Optiphen MIT, in Optiphen MIT Ultra, Optiphen MIT Plus, and Rokonsal KS-4. It is sold as Kathon or Nipaguard CMB combined with methochloroisothiazolinone to be a broad spectrum preservative. It's considered safe at 0.01%.
To be honest, most of the information I find on this preservative is all about how in Europe it causes more contact dermatitis and I found very little on how it works as a preservative. Apparently this ingredient is the American Contact Dermatitis Society's Contact Allergen of 2013, and Cosmetics Europe is calling for this preservative to be discontinued in leave in products due to skin sensitivity. As far as I can tell, it's a bactericide on its own, so it isn't considered a broad spectrum preservative, which is why it's combined with other preservatives.
Anyone have any experience with these preservatives? What do you think? How did they do in your products?
WHERE CAN WE BUY CRODAMOL STS?
Michelle asked where to buy this? Anyone have any suggestions? I received mine as a sample, so I'm not much help!