Saturday, December 7, 2013

Weekend Wonderings: Are Rita BTMS-225 and Incroquat BTMS-25 the same ingredient? What's the difference between the rosehip oils I see?

ARE RITA BTMS-225 AND INCROQUAT BTMS-25 THE SAME INGREDIENT?
In this post on solid conditioner bars, Annie asks: Is there a difference between BTMS-225 and BTMS-25? I've seen them both as having the same ingredients. One website says Rita BTMS-225 and another says Incroquat BTMS-225. I've read everyone of your posts on conditioners and recipes - but I'm still not sure if the 2 are the same. 


When you want to know what is in an ingredient, always look at the INCI name of the ingredient, which is easily found on our suppliers' websites. Rita BTMS-225 and Incroquat BTMS-25 have INCI names of Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol. (Incroquat BTMS-50 is Behentrimonium methosulfate (and) cetyl alcohol (and) butylene glycol). They are both listed as having 25% active ingredient, which is the behentrimonium methosulfate.

So the short answer is that they are pretty much the same. I can't say they are definitely the same because they're made by different manufacturers, but for our purposes, we can use them interchangeably.

Related posts:
Substitutions: Reading INCI names
Reading INCI information

WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ALL THESE ROSEHIP OILS?
In this post on rosehip oil, Sheela asks: Thanks for the information but am a little confused between Rosehip oil and rosehip carrier oil. Both are priced differently with the former being $40 and latter about $8. Am I missing something???

Again, the first thing to do when looking at ingredients is to compare the INCI names. I see two types of rosehip oil - one with the INCI Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil and one with the INCI Rosa Rubiginosa (Rosehip) Seed oil, so it appears there are not only oils from the seed and fruit, but different species of rosehip plants. I also found one with an INCI of Rosa Mosequeta listed as the seed oil. I'm a little confused because I'm not a botanist, but it seems like the rosehip plant might be the wild rose plant, which is known as Rosa Aff. Rubiginosa, and that's where the seeds come from? And the Rosa Canina is listed as the dog rose? 

It's hard to figure out what is marketing information and what is actually decent information. One of the companies claims that people who have acne can't have chocolate because it has a high melting point, and rosehip oil will reduce the melting point of cocoa butter. What?

It seems like there might be version that some people are making sound like an essential oil version and another like a carrier oil version? What's the difference? I honestly don't have a clue. It seems like the Rubignosa is the version that comes from Chile and it is made from the seeds of the rosehip plant. Or that might be the Mosqueta version. I've seen all three listed as the carrier oil and every company I look at puts the other two versions down. 

The short answer: I don't have a clue what the differences might be. Sorry! Take a look at this Wikipedia article for more information! 

As for me, I'm taking the day off to relax and study for my upcoming biology final! I'm starting on what you want to know next week! Here's a picture of the Christmas crackers we made in our youth programs this week! Aren't they awesome? The main thing is to get yourself some of those Christmas cracker snaps at somewhere like Michael's, make a tube, then stick some things inside it. Wrap with wrapping paper or tissue paper, and you've got yourself a great treat to play with around the Christmas dinner table! If you aren't celebrating Christmas, make them for other occasions! 

1 comment:

Lorraine Dallmeier said...

Although rosehips grow in many parts of the world, the oil you can generally buy is extracted from the seeds that form in the hips of the wild rose of Chile – Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa, – commonly known in Chile as Rosa Mosqueta.

The Rosa canina version, I believe, often comes from France. The roses that grow here in the hedgerows in the UK are the Rosa canina version.

I wrote a blog post on rosehip oil a while ago - http://www.herbhedgerow.co.uk/rosehips-in-herbal-beauty/ :)