What the heck can I do with this ingredient.
I happen to be a huge fan of grapeseed extract. It's a dark coloured extract that offers a ton of polyphenols that might help with stabilization and maintenance of elastin and collagen in our skin and that act as anti-oxidants in our products. It contains quercetin - a great anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. Because of the tannins, it's a great choice for normal to oily skin and hair because it will feel astringent. It can behave as an exfoliating ingredient as well. Use it at up to 0.5% in the cool down phase of your products. (I encourage you to read the entire post as I didn't want to summarize it here.)
foamer bottle recipe you'll find in this post. Here's a foamer bottle recipe with low surfactants you might try, or you could put it in a surfactant based exfoliating cleanser or this creamy exfoliating facial cleanser (or this one for normal to oily skin). In fact, any of the facial cleanser recipes you might find on the blog would be great for grapeseed extract.
decadent toner suitable for a best friend, normal to oily skinned people might enjoy adding 0.5% into the cool down phase. Check out the recipes below for more ideas.
Making a toner for your skin type - the basic recipe
Experiments in the workshop: Min-maxed toner becomes a gel moisturizer
Tea tree: A facial wash and toner
Formulating for dry skin: A toner
Gels: Make a gel based toner
Making a toner for your skin type: Oily skin
Making a toner for your skin type: Oily skin - the recipe
Hydrovance in toners and sprays
shampoo bar - it's actually a good thing to have a bit of colour when I'm trying different recipes so we know what's what! - and you could use it at 0.5% in the cool down phase of any of the shampoos you might find in the hair care products section of the blog.
I can't find a picture of my shampoo bar with grapeseed extract. My iPhoto library crashed a few weeks ago, and I'm still rebuilding!
I don't think grapeseed extract is necessarily the best choice for a leave on product, like a lotion, as the colour is very strong, and it's not oil soluble, so you can't use it in anhydrous products like whipped butters or lotion bars. But at 0.5% in the cool down phase in rinse off products, you'll get a nice anti-oxidant that can offer some exfoliating and anti-inflammatory properties that work well for normal to oily haired or skinned people!