Wednesday, September 25, 2013

Why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it Wednesday?

Or WDIBT&WCIDWI Wednesday! (Yeah, I'll come up with a better name!) Have you pulled a jar or bag or bottle out of your ingredients storage place only to wonder why you bought it? Or have you received a parcel filled with things you remember ordering for a forgotten project? That's what this post is all about! Post the thing you have with the weight, name, and INCI (if it's something other than an oil or butter, but don't bother if it has the INCI in the name, like C12-15 alkyl benzoate). If you can attach the URL of the page on the supplier's or manufacturer's site, that would also be great. It can be something common or something obscure. 

Every week I'll choose a new ingredient with ideas on what you could make with a recipe or two. 

Ingredients without INCI names or those using a supplier's chosen name won't be considered for inclusion as it's too difficult for me to figure out what something is without the proper information. And please don't take offence if I don't choose your ingredient. The selection of ingredient will be based on whim, whether I've used or owned it, and what looks interesting. This doesn't mean we won't choose it another week, just not this one! 

Can't wait to see what you unearth! 


15 comments:

Anonymous said...

Back before I found your blog and I was enticed by the idea of "natural" preservatives, I bought 2 fluid ounces of Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Seed Extract. http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=OTHGSE

Now that I know better, I'd never dream of using it as a preservative and it's been sitting in my supply cabinet gathering dust.

I know it's an antioxidant, but I'm still wondering what the heck to do with it and I'd love to see if you can find a useful way to include GSE in a product. :)

-Melody

Wendy said...

@Melody, well on the off chance you are going ona 10 day hike through a tropical jungle or someplace where the water is dodgy, you could use your GSE.. it will make the water taste vile, but will keep your tummy happy.

Kathy Q said...

On some shopping splurge a while ago, I bought foaming silk and cromollient SCE. What the heck...! What was I planning to do with these two ingredients? My over-50 brain has totally lost whatever clue it originally held, as to what these might be good for.

The foaming silk is INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Silk Protein, and the Cromollient SCE is INCI: Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate.

Both are from Lotioncrafter.com.

I do use hydrolyzed silk protein in lotions and butters, but FOAMING silk....?

Is there some amazing, fun product idea you propose that I could play with?

Thank you so much for your vastly informative and entertaining blog!

Susan Barclay-Nichols said...

Hi Kathy Q! I just wrote up a few recipes using foaming silk and foaming oat protein that might interest you. Cromollient SCE can be found in my esters section, but I think it's worth taking another look at this ingredient.

Catherine said...

I love your blog--what the heck can I do with Sea Kelp Ferment? I have been using it 100% on my face occasionally overnight (it is kind of sticky) and along my hairline for hair growth (can't hurt right?). I want to use it in a recipe. I have about 8 oz.
INCI Lactobacillus/Kelp Ferment Filtrate
Link to source: http://www.bulkactives.com/seakelpferment.htm
Cheers!
-Catherine

Kateri said...

I came across your blog about six months ago, looking for some formulating ideas with green tea. I found that and much more.

I love the amount of detail (you know the scientifc stuff) you bring to your blogs. And then after all that, your quick summery of what an ingredient brings to the table.

Here is my wondering...

What the heck can I do with Royal Jelly? I believe this is the INCI name. It looks like sometimes it comes in Glycerin. The one I have is in honey.

I have a hair care product that I love, which contains Royal Jelly. So I picked some up to play with. Then realized, now what do I do with it? From what I can tell, it is heat sensitive. Too much heat kills the good stuff.

Do you have any ideas for Royal Jelly and hair care? or body?


Kateri...

Heela said...

Irish Moss (Carageenan) Chondrus crispus. http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Irish_Moss_Carageenan_/1173

Heela said...

Stearalkonium Chloride (Stearyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride). http://www.makingcosmetics.com/ingredientsalphabetic-22.html/Stearalkonium-Chloride-p362.html

Susan Barclay-Nichols said...

Thanks everyone! I'm putting together a list right now and you can expect to see more about these ingredients in coming weeks!

Keep the suggestions coming!

Susan Barclay-Nichols said...

Hi Heela. I realized I hadn't posted this yet, but stearalkonium chloride can be found in Incroquat CR, so if you want to do a search in the hair care section for that ingredient, you'll find loads of information and some recipes you could try.

Marjo said...

Input!
I bought farnesol and i dont make deodorants.. But do you just throw it into a handwash to have a deodorizing handwash together with a good fragrance?

minaz Aslam said...

Hi Susan,

I bought some carnauba wax for my lip balm. Wanted to buy Candelilla wax, but the place I was buying from did not have it.

I tried making the lip balm with beeswax, oils and the very solid Carnauba wax. The melting of Carnauba wax took forever.

Not sure if I want to use it again.

Minaz

Diane said...

I got some Aloe Vera gel thickened from the Herbarie and am just blown away at how moisturizing it is to my face. The INCI is (1)aloe leaf juice and (2) acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate crosspolymer. I googled this last ingredient and it is recommended for surfactant products - (?) I am definitely going to try and find a good ratio of the two ingredients to make up my own thickened aloe but I am also wondering if this could be used to gel oils or even water?
Thanks Susan

Susan Barclay-Nichols said...

Hi Diane. I've used this gelling agent before and have writtten quite a bit about it. Here's one of the posts - Gels (updated for 2013). If you look at the label "gels" on the right hand side of the blog, you can find those posts. (Click here for the 13-odd posts.) I've used it for eye gels, toners, and aloe vera!

Katie Ziegler said...

I've had a tub of Cupuacu butter sitting in my butter drawer for a few months, but I haven't been brave enough to use it. The INCI is Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter, and I bought 4 oz from MMS. You can find it on their Fixed Oils page (www.thesage.com/catalog/FixedOil.html) just scroll down a lot.

From my research, this butter looks a lot like shea in terms of its fatty acids. However, it also is supposed to be able to hold up to 120% more water than lanolin. So it's being touted as a vegan lanolin replacement on some websites.

I'd been thinking of using it in some solid sugar scrubs, but I am worried about its melt-point and it absorbing too much water and turning into goo. Honestly, I'm just having too much pain to deal with a failure right now, so I think I'll use one of your proven recipes instead until I get your opinion.

I found some *amazing* (said tounge-in-cheek) things this butter can do on my search for info. It's so frustrating when the only sources of information are from the people selling the product! With that said, the most helpful and interesting page I found gave the fatty acid profile and explained the production method, among other things--www.skincare-amazonia.de/cupuacu-butter/?lang=en I can't see their prices without creating an account, but for our European friends, that site looks like another supplier of oils/butters (I am not affiliated with them in any way, they just came up when I was researching).

I very much appreciate your help and any time you can devote to investigating this strange and fascinating butter. Without your website I'd still be floundering around and researching instead of formulating. Thank you for everything you do!