Friday, October 29, 2010

Preservatives: Liquipar PE

Liquipar PE is like Liquipar oil with some phenoxyethanol thrown in to help with the anti-bacterial properties. The INCI is phenoxyethanol (65% to 70%), isopropylparaben (11% to 13%), isobutylparaben (9% to 11%), and butylparaben (9% to 11%). It is a broad spectrum preservative that will fight bacteria, yeast, molds, and other fungi. It is a not a formaldehyde donor.

It's not that water soluble, so it's not suitable for products like toners or shampoos and body washes as it needs some oil to work well, but it does dissolve well in glycerin, so that's a way to get into to products like those. It works with products with a pH range of 3 to 8, so if you're using alkaline ingredients, you'll want to reduce the pH with something like citric acid. The suggested usage is at 0.4% to 1.0% and it can be added at any point below 80˚C. If you want to make a cold product with it - say, if you're using Sucragel as the emulsifier or you're making a cold surfactant mix - add it early to the process to ensure it is mixed in well.

Summary of Liquipar PE:
INCI:  Phenoxyethanol , isopropylparaben, isobutylparaben, and butylparaben.
Usage 0.4% to 1.0% at any stage of your creation.
Mostly oil soluble, but can be mixed with glycerin to include it in low oil products.
Suitable for pH levels of 3 to 8.

No comments: