Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil (INCI: Prunus armeniaca) is very like sweet almond oil with a similar fatty profile -4 to 7% palmitic acid (C16), 1% stearic acid (C18), 58 to 74% oleic acid (C18:1), and 20 to 34% linoleic acid (C18:2), and the two tend to be interchangeably used in bath and body care products. It has little to no scent, and is a fairly light oil that is well absorbed by the skin.

Apricot kernel oil offers softening, regenerating, and moisturizing properties, as well as some anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to the oleic acid. The linoleic acid offers support to barrier repair and can help with dry, itchy skin.

This oil does contain nice levels of B-sitosterol (about 2730 mg per kilogram of oil), a phytosterol that behaves like cortisone to reduce itchiness, redness, and dry skin. And it does contain between 220 and 475 mg per kilogram of oil of Vitamin E, which is higher than sweet almond oil.

You can use apricot kernel oil wherever you might use sweet almond oil, and it's a nice way to get oleic acid into a product without the heaviness of olive oil.

Like sweet almond oil, I don't use this very much. Again, I'm not sure why, but it's probably due to availability and cost. So I'm going to refer you to the post on sweet almond oil for ways to formulate with this oil!

Join me tomorrow for what's in that box???

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

I love using Apricot oil in my home made soaps and shampoos. I found a great deal online too!

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil