Sunday, November 8, 2009

Avocado oil

Avocado oil contains a great deal of oleic acid (75 to 80%), and very little linoleic (7 to 10%), stearic (up to 4%), or palmitic (about 10%) fatty acids. It contains 130 to 200 mg per kg tocopherols, which are lovely for the skin and help retard rancidity in your products. It has about 1% unsaponifiables in the form of phytosterols, which will help itchy or inflamed skin.

Avocado oil is easily absorbed by the skin and hair, which is why you'll see it in hair care products - it softens and conditions, and protects against fly away hair. It contains Vitamins A, D, and E, all of which benefit your skin. And it is great for sunburned or wind chapped skin, like the other high oleic acid oils.

There are a lot of claims about the chlorophyll found in avocado oil - such as helping with body odour or bad breath - but these have not been substantiated. It does give avocado oil that lovely green hue, though.

Avocado oil may offer some light sunscreen properties - please do not use this as your only form of sunscreen! - and is good for sunburned or reddened skin. It may help with dandruff and dry hair as the oil is easily absorbed by our hair strands and scalp.

In summary...Avocado is a medium weight oil with about a year shelf life. You can always add 1% Vitamin E to any creations with avocado oil to increase its shelf life. It contains Vitamins A and D, and phytosterols that will help with itchy and inflamed skin.

Let's take a look at avocado oil in a liquid conditioner recipe...


72% water
2% hydrolyzed protein - silk would be very nice here
6% avocado oil
2% cetyl alcohol
2% honeyquat or other cationic polymer

2% dimethicone
2% cyclomethicone
1% fragrance or essential oils
0.5 to 1% preservative
2% panthenol

Measure the ingredients in the heated phase in a heat proof container and place in a double boiler. When the conditioner reaches 70C, heat and hold for 20 minutes. Take out of the double boiler, mix well and wait until it reaches 45C. Now you can add your cool down phase. Mix very well and let cool until it reaches about 25 C or so. Bottle in a convenient container for the shower and enjoy!

Join me tomorrow for fun with hazelnut oil!


Anonymous said...

I have a question ..
I know that Cetyl Alcohol is not an emulsifier , and we have "Avocado oil" and its RHLB = 7 , so where is the emulsifier ??

Susan Barclay-Nichols said...

BTMS-50 is the emulsifier. Click here for more information on this cationic quaternary compound!

Anonymous said...

:) Ok
and thanks for replaying :)

Anonymous said...

Sorry i have another question :)

when i have oils in formula i must add emulsifier and it is good if i add two emlsifiers ( one with low HLB and another with high HLB ) how i decide that all percentage of emulsifiers is 7 % or 6 % ??

- When i have an oil and have RHLB = X this mean that it will be heated with oil phase ??

Susan Barclay-Nichols said...

There's no rule about how much emulsifier to use when you're using the HLB system. Some people use 2%, I like to use 4%, you could use 10% if you wanted. And something with a required HLB isn't necessarily heated. Essential and fragrance oils have rHLB, but they aren't heated, nor are the silicones, for instance. Something with a required HLB is required to be emulsified, but it isn't necessarily part of the heated oil phase.

Here's a link to the start of the series I wrote on the HLB system. I hope this helps.

Anonymous said...

thanks a lot :) sure the link help me

Estella said...

Hi! Thanks for the post! I just saw that here you say that avocado oils is great for hair, softens it, conditions it, is is good for dry hair, that it is EASILY absorbed by the hair and then you say here
"avocado oil is supposed to be great for itchy scalps - no doubt thanks to the oleic acid - but there's nothing saying it does more for your hair than other oils"
I don't understand anymore, I am confused, does it condition, soften and penetrate the hair or not?