Polyquat 7 (or Condition-eze 7, as the ISP product is known) is a cationic quaternary polymer that can be used in hair care and body care products to impart conditioning and moisturizing. (Please visit the honeyquat post to learn more about polymers and compounds.) Like Honeyquat, it is positively charged and is substantive, meaning it will adsorb to your hair or skin. It is water soluble and can be added to surfactant, conditioning, and lotion systems at up to 5% (I like to use it at 3%). It is a humectant, meaning it draws water from the atmosphere to your body or hair, so it can take the place of glycerin and it isn't as sticky, and it is a moisture binder. It is a viscous liquid that comes in a bottle and is water soluble.
I'm personally a big fan of this product, and love to add it to pretty much everything! So why use this instead of honeyquat? Because people like me can't get honeyquat as easily as we can Condition-eze 7 (I have to order honeyquat from the States, which means lengthy delays, increased shipping charges, and duties, which can add up to more than 75% of the order price!)
You would use polyquat 7 the way you use honeyquat, by adding it at up to 5% in your surfactant systems - for instance, body washes where the conditioning acts as a moisturizer and humectant, or in a hair product to make a "2 in 1" shampoo with conditioning agents - or by adding it in a lotion to work as a humectant. (Click here to read the honeyquat posts for skin care and hair care products.)
If you add polyquat 7 to any mixture, remember that it is cationic, so please consider this when using Tinosan as your preservative.